• Jenny Jones is MBM European Rider of the Year

Billabong's Jenny Jones has been awarded MBM European Rider of the Year (ERY) in the female rider category. Like every year, German snowboard magazine
Snowboard MBM gathers the very best panel of europe's snowboard experts :
a motley crew of 52 pro snowboarders and the most respected snowboard media
representatives. Along with the MBM readers, they all voted for what stands for the very best european rider in each category (male, female, rookie etc...).
By finishing 2nd at the 2010 Winter Dew Tour and winning the 2010 X-Games Slopestyle Gold Medal for the second time (best ever snowboarding performance in EU so far), Jenny was truly deserving this accolade from her pairs in snowboarding.But that's not all, Jenny crowns it all by adding the MBM Best Female Video Part of the Year to her jewels as seen in "Stance" by Stan Evans.
What an epic year for Jenny. Congratulations from everyone at Billabong!

2009 ACHIEVEMENTS:
1st X Games, Aspen (SlopeStyle)
1st British Championships, Laax, Switz. (Slopestyle)
2nd Roxy Chicken Jam, Mammoth, USA (Slopestyle)
2nd Place Burton US Open, Stratton, USA (Slopestyle)
3rd Place Winter Dew Tour Overall
3rd Place Winter Dew Tour, Breckenridge USA (Slopestyle)
4th Place Winter Dew Tour, Mount Snow USA (Slopestyle)

2010 ACHIEVEMENTS:
1st X Games, Aspen (SlopeStyle)
2nd Place Winter Dew Tour (Slopestyle)

JUDGES
VANESSA ANDRIEUX – PHOTOGRAPHER (FR)
PATRICK „BRUSTI“ ARMBRUSTER – ABSINTHE FILMS (SWITZ)
BASTI BALSER – PIRATE MOVIE PRODUCTION (GE)
ED BLOMFIELD – WHITELINES (UK)
DOMINIK BRÜLISAUER – WORLD OF FREESTYLE (SWITZ)
DANNY BURROWS – ONBOARD (EU)
SAID BURG – PHOTOGRAPHER (GE)
THOMAS DE KINDER HAAKONSEN – PLAYBOARD (NO)
MORITZ FREY & AHRIEL POVICH – WHITEOUT (SWITZ)
ANITA FUCHS – GOLDEN RIDE (GE)
MATT GEORGES – PHOTOGRAPHER (FR)
BASTI GOGL – SNOWBOARDER MBM (GE)
MARTIN GRONNEBERG – PLAYBOARD VIDEO (NO)
PETER HASSELGREN – SLAMMER (FIN)
RENDA HRONES – FREE MAGAZINE (CZ)
GIACOMO MARGUTTI – SNOWBOARD MAG (IT)
ANDERS NEUMAN – TRANSITION (SE
)ALEX SCHILLER – ISENSEVEN (GE)
CHRISTOPH SCHÖCH – PHOTOGRAPHER (AUT)
HELGE ZIRKL – PLAYBOARD (GE)

RIDER JURY
SANI ALIBABIC (AUT)
SIMON ALLWEIN (GE)
CONNY BLEICHER (GE)
KJERSTI BUAAS-OSTGAARD (NO)
SINA CANDRIAN (SWITZ)
ROMAIN DE MARCHI (SWITZ)
NICOLAS DROZ (FR)
TOM EBERHARTER (AUT)
ELIAS ELHARDT (DE)
FREDRIK EVENSEN (NO)
DANNY LARSEN (NO)
LUDWIG LEJKNER (NO)
CHERYL MAAS (NL)
ANNE-FLORE MARXER (FR)
STEPHAN MAURER (SWITZ)
FRIEDL MAY (DE)
ETHAN MORGAN (DE)
NICOLAS MÜLLER (SWITZ)
SILJE NORENDAL (NO)
WOLLE NYVELT (AUT)
KALLE OHLSON (SWITZ)
KARI OPSAL-MAELAND (NO)
SARKA PANCOCHOVA (CZ)
ANTTI PIIRAINEN (FIN)
GIGI RÜF (AUT)
DIANA SADLOWSKI (PL)
PETER SANDNER (AUT)
MARCO SMOLLA (AUT)
THEA STENSHAGEN (NO)
PHILIPP STRAUSS (GE)
ERIC THEMEL (AUT)
CHARLOTTE VAN GILS (NL)
ALVARO VOGEL (SWITZ)
ANDREAS WIIG (NO)
LISA WIIK (NO)
NICHOLAS WOLKEN (SWITZ)
MARCO FEICHTNER (AUT)
DIMITRI FESENKO (RU)
LISA FILZMOSER (AUT)
AIMEE FULLER (UK)
STEFAN GIMPL (AUT)
GARY GREENSHIELDS (UK)
MARKO GRILC (SLO)
JONAS HAGSTRÖM (SE)
EIKI HELGASON (ICE)
ARON HOLTERMAN (DE)
NIK „FIZZLE“ HUBER (SWITZ)
VERA JANSSEN (DE)
FREDI KALBERMATTEN (SWITZ)
MARKUS KELLER (SWITZ)
JOCKI KÖFFLER (AUT)
CECILIA LARSEN (SE)

Judges & Jury